Owen Wilson & Other Celebs Attend Daytona 500

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson, Lady Antebellum, Keanu Reeves, Rob Gronkowski, Laurie Hernandez, and   Waka Flocka Flame headed to Daytona Beach this weekend for the DAYTONA 500, NASCAR’ premier event. While certain celebs like Jordin Sparks and LaDainian Tomlinson had official roles at the race, others such as Olympic medalist Laurie Hernandez and musical artist Waka Flocka Flame were there solely as fans for the iconic event. Continue reading

Lady Antebellum, O.A.R., Tyler Farr Perform at Exclusive Super Bowl LI Parties

On Location Experiences' Super Bowl LI Pre-Game Events at NRG

Lady Antebellum, O.A.R., and Tyler Farr performed at On Location Experiences’ exclusive Super Bowl LI pre-game events held at the Champions Club in Houston, TX. OLE is the official hospitality partner of the National Football League. Continue reading

Lady Antebellum Celebrates Oreo’s 100TH Birthday With Surprise Concert [PHOTOS]

Lady Antebellum Oreo Cookie

The Oreo cookie turned 100 yesterday and some famous celebrities came out to celebrate the big event.

Grammy-award winning band Lady Antebellum surprised Oreo and a crowd of unsuspecting fans at The Grove in Los Angeles, CA Tuesday for a concert and to sing bday wishes to our brown and creamy friend.
The country stars sang their new song Dancing Away with My Heart. Lead singer Hillary Scott gushed, “We feel like we have the best fans. They’re awesome!” Continue reading

Janet Jackson, Maroon 5 & Lady Antebellum Cancel Concerts After Stage Crash

The devastating tragedy which killed 5 people and injured dozens more at the Indiana State Fair before Sugarland’s performance has resulted in cancellation of shows at the same venue by Janet Jackson, Maroon 5 and Lady Antebellum.

Each performer made the cancellation announcement via their websites:

Lady Antebellum wrote: “As a result of the terrible tragedy that occurred at the Indiana State Fair on August 13th, several bands have made the difficult decision to cancel their shows. Lady A’s appearance, which was scheduled for August 19th will no longer be taking place. Ticket refunds will be honored by returning to the original point of purchase.”

Janet‘s site read, “Due to the recent tragedy at the Indiana State Fair, officials have canceled all of the concerts that were scheduled to take place on Wednesday, August 17th, including JANET.”

Maroon 5, who was scheduled to perform with Train, is relocating instead of completely canceling the concert. “All previously purchased Train and Maroon 5 tickets for the show at the Indiana State Fair will be honored at Conseco Fieldhouse on the night of the show…The Artists, Indiana State Fair and Conseco Fieldhouse will all donate the entire proceeds from the concert to the Indiana State Fair Remembrance Fund.”
.

Video: Lady Antebellum Performs ‘Just A Kiss’ On American Idol

VIDEO CLIP OF THE DAY.
Lady Antebellum performed their new single, Just A Kiss, on the results show of American Idol Thursday night.
Fun Fact: Did you know that one of the singers in Lady Antebellum, Hillary Scott, had unsuccessfully auditioned not once but twice for American Idol before she made it big on her own? It’s true. Not only was she rejected by Idol, she never even made it past the preliminary rounds to even see the judges. She has said in the past, “I never got to see them. I literally performed for the production assistants and the interns, and I just didn’t make it.” Continue reading

Grammy Winners! Complete List of the 2011 Awards Recipients.

Album of the Year: The Suburbs, Arcade Fire

Record of the Year: “Need You Now,” Lady Antebellum

Rap Album: Recovery, Eminem
New Artist: Esperanza Spalding

Song of the Year: “Need You Now,” Lady Antebellum
Country Album: Lady Antebellum, Need You Now
Pop Vocal Album: Lady Gaga, The Fame Monster
Rock Album: Muse, The Resistance
POP:
Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Train, “Hey, Soul Sister (Live)”
Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Michael Bublé, Crazy Love
Female Pop Vocal Performance: Lady Gaga, “Bad Romance,” The Fame Monster
Male Pop Vocal Performance: Bruno Mars, “Just The Way You Are,” Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Pop Collaboration With Vocals: “Imagine,” Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare, The Imagine Project
Pop Instrumental Performance: “Nessun Dorma,” Jeff Beck, Emotion & Commotion
Pop Instrumental Album: Take Your Pick, Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto


R&B:
Female R&B Vocal Performance: Fantasia, “Bittersweet,” Back to Me
Male R&B Vocal Performance: Usher, “There Goes My Baby,” Raymond V Raymond
R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Sade, “Soldier of Love,” Soldier of Love
Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: John Legend & The Roots, “Hang On In There,” Wake Up!
R&B Song: John Legend & The Roots, “Shine,” Wake Up!
R&B Album: Wake Up!, John Legend & The Roots
Contemporary R&B Album: Raymond V Raymond, Usher

RAP:
Rap Song: Jay-Z and Alicia Keys, “Empire State of Mind,” The Blueprint 3
Rap/Sung Collaboration: Jay-Z & Alicia Keys, “Empire State of Mind,” The Blueprint 3
Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz, “On to the Next One,” The Blueprint 3
Rap Solo Performance: Eminem, “Not Afraid,” Recovery
Urban/Alternative Performance: “F*** You,” Cee Lo Green

ROCK:
Solo Rock Vocal Performance: Paul McCartney, “Helter Skelter,” Good Evening New York City
Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: The Black Keys, “Tighten Up,” Brothers
Rock Song: “Angry World,” Neil Young, Le Noise
Hard Rock Performance: New Fang, “Them Crooked Vultures,” Them Crooked Vultures
Metal Performance: “El Dorado,” Iron Maiden, The Final Frontier
Rock Instrumental Performance: Jeff Beck, “Hammerhead,” Emotion & Commotion
Rock Album: Muse, The Resistance

COUNTRY:
Female Country Vocal Performance: Miranda Lambert, ” The House That Built Me,” Revolution
Male Country Vocal Performance: Keith Urban, “‘Til Summer Comes Around”
Country Song: “Need You Now,” Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum) (Need You Now)
Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals: Lady Antebellum, “Need You Now”
Country Instrumental Performance: Marty Stuart, “Hummingbyrd” (Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions)
New Age Album: Miho: Journey to the Mountain, Paul Winter Consort
Contemporary Jazz Album: The Stanley Clarke Band, The Stanley Clarke Band
Jazz Vocal Album: Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater

LATIN:
Latin Pop Album: Paraiso Express, Alejandro Sanz
Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album: El Existential, Grupo Fantasma
Tropical Latin Album: Viva La Tradición, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Tejano Album: Recuerdos, Little Joe & La Familia
Norteño Album: Classic, Intocable
Banda Album: Enamórate De Mí, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario

JAZZ:
Contemporary Jazz Album: The Stanley Clarke Band, The Stanley Clarke Band
Jazz Vocal Album: Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater
Improvised Jazz Solo: “A Change Is Gonna Come,” Herbie Hancock (The Imagine Project)
Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: Moody 4B, James Moody
Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Live at Jazz Standard, Mingus Big Band
Latin Jazz Album: Chucho’s Steps, Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers

GOSPEL:
Gospel Performance: “Grace,” BeBe & CeCe Winans, Still
Gospel Song: “It’s What I Do,” Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway), The Gospel According to Jazz Chapter III
Rock or Rap Gospel Album: Hello Hurricane, Switchfoot
Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: Love God. Love People, Israel Houghton
Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album: The Reason, Diamond Rio
Traditional Gospel Album: Downtown Church, Patty Griffin
Contemporary R&B Gospel Album: Still, BeBe & CeCe Winans

DANCE:
Dance Recording: “Only Girl (in the World),” Rihanna
Electronic/Dance Album: La Roux, La Roux

TRADITIONAL/ALTERNATIVE/WORLD:

Alternative Music Album: Brothers, The Black Keys
Americana Album: You Are Not Alone, Mavis Staples
Bluegrass Album: Mountain Soul II, Patty Loveless
Traditional Blues Album: Joined At The Hip, Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith
Contemporary Blues Album: Living Proof, Buddy Guy
Traditional Folk Album: Genuine Negro Jig, Carolina Chocolate Drops
Contemporary Folk Album: God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise, Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
Hawaiian Music Album: Huana Ke Aloha, Tia Carrere
Native American Music Album: 2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance, Various Artists
Zydeco or Cajun Music Album: Zydeco Junkie, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
Reggae Album: Before The Dawn, Buju Banton
Traditional World Music Album: Ali And Toumani, Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Contemporary World Music Album: Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks, Béla Fleck
New Age Album: Miho: Journey to the Mountain, Paul Winter Consort

VISUAL MEDIA:
Short Form Music Video: “Bad Romance,” Lady Gaga
Long Form Music Video: “When You’re Strange,” The Doors
Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook)
Musical Show Album: American Idiot (Featuring Green Day)
Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Crazy Heart (Various Artists)
Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Toy Story 3, Randy Newman, composer
Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: “The Weary Kind” (From Crazy Heart), Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters
Instrumental Composition: “The Path Among the Trees,” Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble), Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz—Chamber Music Vol. 2
Instrumental Arrangement: “Carlos,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest), 54

CLASSICAL:

Engineered Album, Classical: Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Giancarlo Guerrero &Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Producer of the Year: David Frost
Classical Album: Verdi: Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestral Performance: Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina, Nashville Symphony
Opera Recording:Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Choral Performance: Verdi: Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus
Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra): Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24, Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)
Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra): Paul Jacobs, Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement
Chamber Music Performance: Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2, Parker Quartet
Small Ensemble Performance: Dinastia Borja, Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya
Classical Vocal Performance: Sacrificium, Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)
Classical Contemporary Composition: Michael Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina, Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Guerrero), Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony
Classical Crossover Album: Christopher Tin: Calling All Dawns
Surround Sound Album: Britten’s Orchestra, Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony

CHILDREN:

Musical Album for Children: Tomorrow’s Children, Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends
Spoken Word Album for Children: Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs, and Lullabies, Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

OTHER:
Comedy Album: Lewis Black, Stark Raving Black
Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Baba Yetu,” Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Calling All Dawns
Recording Package: Brothers, The Black Keys
Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set), The White Stripes
Album Notes: Keep An Eye On The Sky, Big Star
Historical Album: The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings), The Beatles
Engineered Album, Nonclassical: Battle Studies, John Mayer
Producer of the Year, Nonclassical: Danger Mouse
Remixed Recording, Nonclassical: “Revolver” (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix), Madonna

Michael Jackson Gets Grammy Nod! See The Complete Nominee List For The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards will take place February 13 in Los Angeles and the list of nominations has just been released. Leading with 10 nominations is Eminem! Bruno Mars has seven nods, and Lady Antebellum, Lady Gaga, and Jay-z have 6 nods each. Michael Jackson is also nominated for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for the song ‘This is It’.

Justin Bieber got two nominations and he just can’t believe it! This is what the Biebs Tweeted:

 Here’s the complete list of Grammy nominees:

Best New Artist

  • Justin Bieber
  • Drake
  • Florence and the Machine
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Esperanza Spalding
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
  • “King of Anything,” Sara Bareilles
  • “Halo (Live),” Beyoncé
  • “Chasing Pirates,” Norah Jones
  • “Bad Romance,” Lady Gaga
  • “Teenage Dream,” Katy Perry

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • “Haven’t Met You Yet,” Michael Bublé
  • “This Is It,” Michael Jackson
  • “Whataya Want From Me,” Adam Lambert
  • “Just the Way You Are,” Bruno Mars
  • “Half of My Heart,” John Mayer

Album of the Year

  • The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
  • Recovery, Eminem
  • Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
  • Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
  • The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga

Record of the Year

  • “Nothing on You,” B.O.B featuring Bruno Mars
  • “Need You Now,” Lady Antebellum
  • “Love the Way You Lie,” Eminem featuring Rihanna
  • “F–k You! (aka Forget You!),” Cee Lo Green
  • “Empire State,” Jay-Z and Alicia Keys

Song of the Year

  • “Beg, Steal or Borrow,” Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
  • F–k You! (aka Forget You!),” Cee Lo Green
  • “The House That Built Me,” Miranda Lambert
  • “Love the Way You Lie,” Eminem featuring Rihanna
  • “Need You Now,” Lady Antebellum

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • “Don’t Stop Believin’ (Regionals Version),” Glee cast
  • “Misery,” Maroon 5
  • “The Only Exception,” Paramore
  • “Babyfather,” Sade
  • “Hey, Soul Sister (Live),” Train

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

  • “Airplanes II,” B.o.B, Eminem and Haley Williams
  • “California Gurls,” Katy Perry and Snoop Dogg
  • “Imagine,” Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck and Oumou Sangare
  • “If It Wasn’t for Bad,” Elton John and Leon Russell
  • “Telephone,” Lady Gaga and Beyoncé

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • “Flow,” Laurie Anderson
  • “Nessun Dorma,” Jeff Beck
  • “No Mystery,” Stanley Clarke
  • “Orchestral Intro,” Gorillaz
  • “Sleepwalk,” The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • Pushing the Envelope, Gerald Albright
  • Take Your Pick, Larry Carlton and Tak Matsumoto
  • Heart and Soul, Kenny G
  • Singularity, Robby Krieger
  • Everything Is Everything: The Music of Donny Hathaway, Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • My World 2.0, Justin Bieber
  • I Dreamed a Dream, Susan Boyle
  • The Fame Monster, Lady Gaga
  • Battle Studies, John Mayer
  • Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • These Hopeful Machines, BT
  • Further, The Chemical Brothers
  • Head First, Goldfrapp
  • Black Light, Groove Armada
  • La Roux, La Roux
Best Dance Recording
  • “Rocket,” Godfrapp
  • “In for the Kill,” La Roux
  • “Dance in the Dark,” Lady Gaga
  • “Only Girl (In the World),” Rihanna
  • “Dancing on My Own,” Robyn

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Crazy Love, Michael Bublé
  • The Greatest Love Songs of All Time, Barry Manilow
  • Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville, Johnny Mathis
  • Fly Me to the Moon…The Great American Songbook: Volume V, Rod Stewart
  • Love Is the Answer, Barbra Streisand

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

  • “Run Back to Your Side,” Eric Clapton
  • “Crossroads,” John Mayer
  • “Helter Skelter,” Paul McCartney
  • “Silver Rider,” Robert Plant
  • “Angry World,” Neil Young

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • “Ready to Start,” Arcade Fire
  • “I Put a Spell on You,” Jeff Beck and Joss Stone
  • “Tighten Up,” The Black Keys
  • “Radioactive,” Kings of Leon
  • “Resistance,” Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • “A Looking in View,” Alice in Chains
  • “Let Me Hear You Scream,” Ozzy Osbourne
  • “Black Rain,” Soundgarden
  • “Between the Lines,” Stone Temple Pilots
  • “New Fans,” Them Crooked Vultures

Best Metal Performance

  • “El Dorado,” Iron Maiden
  • “Let the Guilt Go,” Korn
  • “In your Words,” Lamb of God
  • “Sudden Death,” Megadeath
  • “World Painted Blood,” Slayer


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • “Hammerhead,” Jeff Beck
  • “Black Mud,” The Black Keys
  • “Do the Murray,” Los Lobos
  • “Kundalini Bonfire,” Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds
  • “The Deathless Horsie,” Dweezil Zappa

Best Rock Song

  • “Angry World,” Neil Young
  • “Little Lion Man,” Mumford & Sons
  • “Radioactive,” Kings of Leon
  • “Resistance,” Muse
  • “Tighten Up,” The Black Keys

Best Rock Album

  • Mojo, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
  • Le Noise, Neil Young
  • Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck
  • The Resistance, Muse
  • Backspacer, Pearl Jam
Best Alternative Music Album
  • The Suburbs, Arcade Fire
  • Infinite Arms, Band of Horses
  • Brothers, The Black Keys
  • Broken Bells, Broken Bells
  • Contra, Vampire Weekend

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • “Second Chance,” El DeBarge
  • “Finding My Way Back,” Jaheim
  • “Why Would You Stay,” Kem
  • “We’re Still Friends,” Musiq Soulchild
  • “There Goes My Baby,” Usher

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
  • “Gone Already,” Faith Evans
  • “Bittersweet,” Fantasia
  • “Everything to Me,” Monica
  • “Tired,” Kelly Price
  • “Holding You Down (Going in Circles),” Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • “Love,” Chuck Brown, Jill Scott and Marcus Miller
  • “Take My Time,” Chris Brown and Tank
  • “You’ve Got a Friend,” Ronald Isley and Aretha Franklin
  • “Shine,” John Legend and The Roots
  • “Soldier of Love,” Sade

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • “When a Woman Loves,” R. Kelly
  • “Hang on in There,” John Legend and The Roots
  • “You’re So Amazing,” Calvin Richardson
  • “In Between,” Ryan Shaw
  • “Go” (Live), Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative R&B Performance

  • “Little One,” Bilal
  • “F–k You! (aka Forget You!),” Cee Lo Green
  • “Orion,” Carolyn Malachi
  • “Tightrope,” Janelle Monáe and Big Boi
  • “Still,” Eric Roberson

Best R&B Song

  • “Bittersweet,” Fantasia
  • “Finding My Way Back,” Jaheim
  • “Second Chance,” El DeBarge
  • “Shine,” John Legend and The Roots
  • “Why Would You Stay,” Kem

Best R&B Album
The Love & War Masterpiece, Raheem DeVaughn
Back to Me, Fantasia
Another Round, Jaheim
Wake Up!, John Legend and The Roots
Still Standing, Monica

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • Graffiti, Chris Brown
  • Untitled, R. Kelly
  • Transition, Ryan Leslie
  • The Archandroid, Janelle Monae
  • Raymond V Raymond, Usher

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • “Over,” Drake
  • “Not Afraid,” Eminem
  • “How Low,” Ludacris
  • “I’m Back,” T.I.
  • “Power,” Kanye West

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

  • “Shutterbug,” Big Boi and Cutty
  • “Fancy,” Drake, T.I. and Swizz Beatz
  • “On to the Next One,” Jay-Z and Swizz Beatz
  • “My Chick Bad,” Ludacris and Nicki Minaj
  • “Lose My Mind,” Young Jeezy and Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • “Nothin’ on You,” B.o.B featuring Bruno Mars
  • “Deuces,” Chris Brown featuring Tyga and Kevin McCall
  • “Love the Way You Lie,” Eminem featuring Rihanna
  • “Empire State of Mind,” Jay-Z featuring Alicia Keys
  • “Wake Up! Everybody,” John Legend, the Roots, Melanie Fiona and Common

Best Rap Song

  • “Empire State of Mind,” Jay-Z featuring Alicia Keys
  • “Love the Way You Lie,” Eminem featuring Rihanna
  • “Not Afraid,” Eminem
  • “Nothin’ on You,” B.o.B featuring Bruno Mars
  • “On toe the Next One,” Jay-Z featuring Swizz Beatz

Best Rap Album

  • The Adventures of Bobby Ray, B.o.B
  • Thank Me Later, Drake
  • Recovery, Eminem
  • The Blueprint 3, Jay-Z
  • How I Got Over, The Roots

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

  • Jewel, “Satisfied”
  • Miranda Lambert, “The House That Built Me”
  • LeAnn Rimes, “Swingin'”
  • Carrie Underwood,”Temporary Home”
  • Gretchen Wilson, “I’d Love to Be Your Last”

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • “Macon,” Jamey Johnson
  • “Cryin’ for Me (Wayman’s Song),” Toby Keith
  • “Turning Home,” David Nail
  • “‘Til Summer Comes Around,” Keith Urban
  • “Gettin’ You Home,” Chris Young

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals

  • “Free,” Zac Brown Band
  • “Elizabeth,” Dailey & Vincent
  • “Need You Now,” Lady Antebellum
  • “Little White Church,” Little Big Town
  • “Where Rainbows Never Die,” The SteelDrivers

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

  • “Bad Angel,” Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert and Jamey Johnson
  • “Pride (In the Name of Love),” Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury and the Punch Brothers
  • “As She’s Walking Away,” Zac Brown Band and Alan Jackson
  • “Hillbilly Bone,” Blake Shelton and Trace Adkins
  • “I Run to You,” Marty Stuart and Connie Smith

Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • “Tattoo of a Smudge,” Cherryholmes
  • “Magic #9,” The Infamous Stringdusters
  • “New Chance Blues,” Punch Brothers
  • “Willow Creek,” Darrell Scott
  • “Hummingbyrd,” Marty Stuart

Best Country Song

  • “The Breath You Take,” George Strait
  • “Free,” Zac Brown Band
  • “The House That Built Me,” Miranda Lambert
  • “I’d Love to Be Your Last,” Gretchen Wilson
  • “If I Die Young,” The Band Perry
  • “Need You Now,” Lady Antebellum

Best Country Album

  • Up on That Ridge, Dierks Bentley
  • You Get What You Give, Zac Brown Band
  • The Guitar Song, Jamey Johnson
  • Need You Now, Lady Antebellum
  • Revolution, Miranda Lambert

Best New Age Album

  • Ocean, Michael Brant DeMaria
  • Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Vol. 4, Kitaro
  • Dancing Into Silence, R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton and Will Clipman
  • Miho: Journey to the Mountain, Paul Winter Consort
  • Instrumental Oasis, Vol 4, Zamora

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • The Stanley Clarke Band, The Stanley Clarke Band
  • Never Can Say Goodbye, Joey DeFrancesco
  • Now Is the Time, Jeff Lorber Fusion
  • To the One, John McLaughlin
  • Backatown, Trombone Shorty

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee, Dee Dee Bridgewater
  • Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B, Freddy Cole
  • When Lights Are Low, Denise Donatelli
  • Ages, Lorraine Feather
  • Water, Gregory Porter

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Solar,” Alan Broadbent
  • “A Change Is Gonna Come,” Herbie Hancock
  • “Body and Soul,” Keith Jarrett
  • “Lonely Woman,” Hank Jones
  • “Van Gogh,” Wynton Marsalis

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Positootly!, John Beasley
  • The New Song and Dance, Clayton Brothers
  • Historicity, Vijay Iyer Trio
  • Moody 4B, James Moody
  • Providencia, Danilo Perez

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Infernal Machines, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz—Chamber Music Vol. 2, Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring the Ying String Quartet
  • Pathways, Dave Holland Octect
  • 54, Metropole Orkest, John Scofield and Vince Mendoza
  • Mingus Big Band Live at Jazz Standard, Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Tango Grill, Pablo Aslan
  • Second Chance, Hector Martignon
  • Psychedelic Blues, Poncho Sanchez
  • Chucho’s Steps, Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers
  • ¡Bien Bien!, Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel Performance

  • “He Wants It All,” Forever Jones
  • “You Hold My World,” Israel Houghton
  • “Nobody Greater,” VaShawn Mitchell
  • “He’s Just Been That Good,” Kirk Whalum and Lalah Hathaway
  • “Grace,” BeBe and CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

  • “Beautiful Things,” Gungor
  • “Better Than a Hallelujah,” Amy Grant
  • “It’s What I Do,” Kirk Whalum and Lalah Hathaway
  • “Our God,” Chris Tomlin
  • “Return to Sender,” Ricky Skaggs

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

  • Church Music, David Crowder Band
  • For Those Who Wait, Fireflight
  • Beautiful Things, Gungor
  • Rehab, Lecrae
  • Hello Hurricane, Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • Beauty Will Rise, Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Love God, Love People, Israel Houghton
  • Pieces of a Real Heart, Sanctus Real
  • Mosaic, Ricky Skaggs
  • Tonight, TobyMac

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

  • Times Like These, Austins Bridge
  • The Reason, Diamond Rio
  • Expecting Good Things, Jeff and Sheri Easter
  • Journey On, Ty Herndon
  • Live at Oak Tree: Karen Peck and New River, Karen Peck and New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • The Experience, Vanessa Bell Armstrong
  • A City Called Heaven, Shirley Caesar
  • Downtown Church, Patty Griffin
  • Here I Am, Marvin Sapp
  • All in One, Karen Clark Sheard

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Get Ready, Forever Jones
  • Love Unstoppable, Fred Hammond
  • Triumphant, VaShawn Mitchell
  • Aaron Sledge, Aaron Sledge
  • Still, BeBe and CeCe Winans
Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album
  • Oro, ChocQuibTown
  • Amor Vincit Omnia, Draco
  • El Existential, Grupo Fantasma
  • Bulevar 2000, Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
  • 1977, Ana Tijoux
Best Latin Pop Album
  • Poquita Ropa, Ricardo Arjona
  • Alex Cuba, Alex Cuba
  • Boleto De Entrada, Kany Garcia
  • Paraiso Express, Alejandro Sanz
  • Otra Cosa, Julieta Venegas

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  • Asondeguerra, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • Irrepetible, Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Viva La Tradición, Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • 100 Sones Cubanos, Various artists

Best Tejano Album

  • Recuerdos, Little Joe and La Familia
  • Sabes Bien, Juan P. Moreno
  • In the Pocket, Joe Posada
  • Homenaje A Mi Padre, Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
  • Cookin, Tortilla Factory

Best Norteño Album

  • Indispensable, Angel Fresnillo
  • Classic, Intocable
  • Ni Hoy Ni Mañana, Gerardo Ortiz
  • Desde La Cantina Volumen 1, Pesado
  • Intensamente, Principez De La Music Norteña

Best Banda Album

  • Ando Bien Pedo, Banda Los Recoditos
  • Caricias Compradas…, Cuisillos
  • Con La Fuerza Del Corrido, El Chapo
  • Enamórate De Mí, El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
  • Todo Depende De Ti, La Arrolladora Banda El Limon

Best Americana Album

  • The List, Rosanne Cash
  • Tin Can Trust, Los Lobos
  • Country Music, Willie Nelson
  • Band of Joy, Robert Plant
  • You Are Not Alone, Mavis Staples


Best Bluegrass Album

  • Circles Around Me, Sam Bush
  • Mountain Soul II, Patty Loveless
  • Family Circle, The Del McCoury Band
  • Legacy, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
  • Reckless, The SteelDrivers


Best Traditional Folk Album

  • Genuine Negro Jig, Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Onward and Upward, Luther Dickinson & the Sons of Mudboy
  • Memories of John, The John Hartford Stringband
  • Maria Muldaur & Her Garden of Joy, Maria Muldaur
  • Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved, Ricky Skaggs


Best Contemporary Folk Album

  • Love Is Strange—En Vivo Con Tino, Jackson Browne and David Lindley
  • The Age of Miracles, Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Somedays the Song Writes You, Guy Clark
  • God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise, Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
  • Dream Attic, Richard Thompson


Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Giant, James Cotton
  • Memphis Blues, Cyndi Lauper
  • The Well, Charlie Musselwhite
  • Joined at the Hip, Pinetop Perkins & Willie Big Eyes Smith
  • Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites: Jimmie Vaughn

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Nothing’s Impossible, Solomon Burke
  • Tribal, Dr. John and the Lower 911
  • Living Proof, Buddy Guy
  • Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook, Bettye La Vette
  • Live! in Chicago, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee and Buddy Flett
Best Hawaiian Music Album
  • Huana Ke Aloha, Tia Carrere
  • Amy Hanaiali’i and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii, Amy Hanaiali’i and Slack Key Masters of Hawaii
  • Polani, Daniel Ho
  • The Legend, Ledward Kaapana
  • Maui on My Mind—Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Jeff Peterson

Best Native American Music Album

  • XI, Bear Creek
  • Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
  • Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From the Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection, Peter Phippen
  • 2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album

  • Zydeco Junkie, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • En Couleurs, Feufollet
  • Happy Go Lucky, D.L. Menard
  • Back Home, The Pine Leaf Boys
  • Creole Moon: Live at the Blue Moon Saloon, Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

Best Reggae Album

  • Before the Dawn, Buju Banton
  • Isaacs Meets Isaac, Gregory Isaacs & King Isaacs
  • Revelation, Lee “Scratch” Perry
  • Made in Jamaica, Bob Sinclair and Sly & Robbie
  • One Pop Reggae, Sly & Robbie and the Family Taxi
  • Legacy, an Acoustic Tribute to Peter Tosh, Andrew Tosh

Best Traditional World Music Album

  • Pure Sounds, Gyuto Monks of Tibet
  • I Speak Fula, Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
  • Grace, Soweto Gospel Choir
  • Ali and Toumani, Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
  • Tango Universal, Vayo

Best Contemporary World Music Album

  • Throw Down Your Heart, Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks, Béla Fleck
  • All in One, Bebel Gilberto
  • Õÿö, Angelique Kidjo
  • Bom Tempo, Sergio Mendes
  • Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call, Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon

Best Musical Album for Children

  • Here Comes Science, They Might Be Giants
  • Jungle Gym, Justin Roberts
  • Sunny Days, Battersby Duo
  • Tomorrow’s Children, Pete Seeger With the Rivertown Kids and Friends
  • Weird Things Are Everywhere!, Judy Pancoast

Best Spoken Word Album for Children

  • Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition, Selma Blair
  • The Best Candy in the Whole World, Bill Harley
  • Healthy Food for Thought: Good Enough to Eat, Various artists
  • Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs and Lullabies, Julie Andrews and Emma Walton Hamilton
  • Nanny McPhee Returns, Emma Thompson
Best Spoken Word Album
  • American on Purpose, Craig Ferguson
  • The Bedwetter, Sarah Silverman
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook), Jon Stewart with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver and Sigourney Weaver
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Future, Michael J. Fox
  • This Time Together: Laughter and Reflection, Carol Burnett
  • The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even, Woody Allen

Best Comedy Album

  • Cho Dependent, Margaret Cho
  • I Told You I Was Freaky, Flight of the Conchords
  • Kathy Griffin Does the Bible Belt, Kathy Griffin
  • Stark Raving Black, Lewis Black
  • Weapons of Self Destruction, Robin Williams

Best Musical Show Album

  • American Idiot (Featuring Green Day)
  • Fela!
  • A Little Night Music
  • Promises, Promises
  • Sondheim on Sondheim

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • Crazy Heart
  • Glee: The Music, Vol. 1
  • Tremé
  • True Blood, Vol. 2
  • The Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Avatar
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Toy Story 3
  • Inception

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • “Down in New Orleans,” Dr. John (The Princess and the Frog)
  • “I See You,” Leona Lewis (Avatar)
  • “Kiss Like Your Kiss,” Lucina Williams (True Blood)
  • “This City,” Steve Earle (Tremé)
  • “The Weary Kind,” Ryan Bingham (Crazy Heart)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Aurora,” Patrick Williams
  • “Battle Circle,” Gerald Clayton
  • “Box of Cannoli,” Tim Hagans
  • “Fourth Stream…La Banda,” Bill Cunliffe
  • “The Path Among the Trees,” Billy Childs

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • “Carlos,” Vince Mendoza
  • “Fanfare for a New Day,” Patrick Williams
  • “Itsbynne Reel,” Gil Goldstein
  • “Monet,” Ted Nash
  • “Skip to My Lou,” Frank Macchia

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • “Baba Yetu,” Christopher Tin
  • “Based on a Thousand True Stories,” Vince Mendoza
  • “Don’t Explain,” Geoffrey Keezer
  • “Imagine,” Herbie Hancock and Larry Klein

Best Recording Package

  • Brothers, The Black Keys
  • Eggs, Oh No Ono
  • Hadestown, Anaïs Mitchell
  • What Will We Be, Devendra Banheart
  • Yonkers NY, Chip Taylor

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition Package

  • Light: On the South Side, Various artists
  • Minotaur (Deluxe Edition), The Pixies
  • A Sideman’s Journey (Limited Collector’s Edition Super Deluxe Box Set), Voorman & Friends
  • Story Island, Various artists
  • Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set), The White Stripes

Best Album Notes

  • Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recordings for the Library of Congress, 1936-1937, Various artists
  • Keep an Eye on the Sky, Big Star
  • Side Steps, John Coltrane
  • There Breathes a Hope: The Legacy of John Work II and His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916, Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
  • True Love Cast Out All Evil, Roky Erickson with Okkervil River

Best Historial Album

  • Alan Lomax in Haiti: Recordings for the Library of Congress, 1936-1937, Various artists
  • The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings), The Beatles
  • The Complete Mothers’ Best Recordings…Plus!, Hank Williams
  • Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings and More, Buddy Holly
  • Where the Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggest 1965-1968, Various artists


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Battles Studies, John Mayer
  • Dirty Side Down, Widespread Panic
  • Emotion & Commotion, Jeff Beck
  • God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise, Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs
  • Pink Elephant, N’dambi

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Rob Cavallo
  • Danger Mouse
  • Dr. Luke
  • Redone
  • The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix), Nadia Ali
  • Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit), Andy Caldwell feat. Gram’ma Funk
  • Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix), Sergio Mendes
  • Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix), Madonna 
  • Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix), The Temper Trap

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Britten’s Orchestra, Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony
  • The Incident, Porcupine Tree
  • Parallax Eden, David Miles Huber
  • Songs and Stories (Monster Music Version), George Benson
  • Trondheimsolistene, TrondheimSolistene

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • Have You Ever Been…?, Turtle Island Quartet, Stefon Harris & Mike Marshall
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse, Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project
  • Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works, Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams
  • Vocabularies, Bobby McFerrin

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • David Frost
  • Tim Handley
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • James Mallinson

Best Classical Album

  • Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina, Terrence Wilson, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Synergy Vocals
  • Sacrificium, Il Giardino Armonico
  • Verdi: Requiem, Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chicago Symphony Chorus

Best Orchestra Performance

  • “Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4,” Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
  • “Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony: Deus Ex Machina,” Terrence Wilson, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • “Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse,” Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Synergy Vocals
  • “Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music,” Mannheimer Mozartorchester
  • “Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony in Three Movements; Four Études,” Roxana Constantinescu, Kyle Ketelsen & Nicholas Phan; Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

  • “Berg: Lulu,” Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
  • “Hasse: Marc’ Antonio E Cleopatra,” Ars Lyrica Houston
  • “Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer,” Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
  • “Sullivan: Ivanhoe,” BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Adrian Partington Singers
  • “Saariaho: L’Amour De Loin,” Deutsches Symphonic-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)
Best Choral Performance
  • “Bach: Cantatas,” Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
  • “Baltic Runes,” Paul Hillier, conductor
  • “Haydn: The Creation,” René Jacobs, conductor
  • “Martin: Golgotha,” Daniel Reuss, conductor
  • “Verdi: Requiem,” Riccardo Muti, conductor

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

  • “Daugherty: Deus Ex Machina,” Terrence Wilson
  • “Dorman, Avner: Mandolin Concerto,” Avi Avital
  • “Kletzki: Piano Concerto in D Minor, Op. 22,” Joseph Banowetz
  • “Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24,” Mitsuko Uchida
  • “Porter, Quincy: Concerto for Viola & Orchestra,” Eliesha Nelson

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

  • “Chopin: The Nocturnes,” Nelson Freire
  • “Hamelin: Études,” Marc-André Hamelin
  • “Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement,” Paul Jacobs
  • “Paganini: 24 Caprices,” Julia Fischer
  • “20th Century Harp Sonata,” Sarah Schuster Ericsson

Best Chamber Music Performance

  • “Beethoven: Complete Sonata for Violin & Piano,” Isabelle Faust & Alexander Melnikov
  • “Gnattali: solo & Chamber Works for Guitar,” Marc Regnier
  • “Ligeti: String of Quartets Nos. 1 & 2,” Parker Quartet
  • “Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works,” Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin
  • “Schoenberg: String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4,” Fred Sherry String Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Ceremony and Devotion: Music for the Tudors,” Harry Christophers
  • “Dinastia Borja,” Jordi Savall
  • Trondheimsolistene—in Folk Style,” Øyvind Gimse & Geir Inge Lotsberg
  • “Victoria: Lamentations of Jeremiah.” Peter Phillips
  • “Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music,” Noel Edison

Best Classical Vocal Solo Performance

  • “Ombre De Mon Amant—French Baroque Arias,” Anne Sofie Von Otter
  • “Sacrificium,” Cecilia Bartoli
  • “Turina: Canto A Sevilla,” Lucia Duchonová
  • “Vivaldi: Opera Aria—Pyrotechnics,” Vivica Genaux
  • “Wagner: Wesendonck—Lieder,” Measha Brueggergosman

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • “Daughtery, MIchael: Deus Ex Machina,” Michael Daughtery
  • “Henze, Hans Werner: Appassionatamente Plus,” Hans Werner Henze
  • “Lindberg, Magnus: Graffiti,” Magnus Lindberg
  • “Pärt, Arvo: Symphony No. 4,” Arvo Pärt
  • “Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich: The Enchanted Wanderer,” Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin

Best Classical Crossover Album

  • Meeting of the Spirits, Matt Haimovitz
  • Off the Map, The Silk Road Ensemble
  • Roots—My Life, My Song, Jessye Norman
  • Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns, Lucas Richamn
  • Vocabularies, Bobby McFerrin

Best Short Form Music Video

  • “F–k You!,” Cee Lo Green
  • “Bad Romance,” Lady Gaga
  • “Ain’t No Grave/The Johnny Cash Project,” Johnny Cash
  • “Love the Way You Lie (Explicit Version,” Eminem and Rihanna
  • “Stylo,” Gorillaz, Mos Def and Bobby Womack

Best Long Form Music Video

  • “No Distance Left to Run,” Blur
  • “When You’re Strange,” The Doors
  • “The Greatest Ears in Town: The Arif Mardin Story,” Arif Mardin
  • “Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage,” Rush
  • “Under Great White Northern Lights,” The White Stripes

Brad Paisley, Keith Urban & Lady Antebellum Team Up For Nashville

I love it when famous people put their names towards good will. Take the case of country music singers Brad Paisley, Keith Urban and my current favorites, Lady Antebellum, all of whom joined other entertainment stars in performing and answering phones to help raise more than $1.5 million for flood relief for Tennessee.“If there is a silver lining, it’s that the world is getting to see Nashville at its best through this tragedy,” Paisley said during the telethon Sunday on the GAC Network.
Read more:here